Convention Schedule

Convention Schedule 2017

TENNESSEE ASSOCIATION OF FAIRS
2017 Convention

Badges and/or tickets required for all events. Drawings will be held at
unannounced times and early bird drawings will be held for all sessions in the ballroom, with the exception of pageants and banquet.

Thursday, January 19th

9:00 a.m. to 5:00 pm
Enter Exhibits & Set Up Tabletops – Fair Showcase
(McGavock’s Ballroom)

12:00 p.m.
Registration & Rehearsal for Fairest of the Fairs
(Hermitage Ballroom)

1:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.
Showcase Entertainment
(Main Lobby)

1:00 p.m. to 4:00 p.m.
Set Up Trade Show Booths
(Plantation Lobby)

1:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.
Registration for Delegates & Associate Members
(Plantation Lobby)

4:00 p.m.
Associate Member Meeting
(Oaklands Room)

4:30 p.m
Usher Meeting
(Evergreen Room)

5:00 p.m. to 6:00 p.m.
Fair Showcase Committee Meeting
(McGavock’s Room)

6:00 p.m.
Opening Night Party
(Plantation Ballroom)

6:00 p.m.
Fair Showcase/Entertainment
(Plantation Ballroom)

7:00 p.m.
Auction
(Plantation Ballroom)

7:00 p.m.
Queens Party
(Fairest of the Fair Contestants Only)
(Belle Meade Room)

Immediately following Auction.
Opening Night Dance
Music by “Four on the Floor”
(Plantation Ballroom)
Friday Morning, January 20th
Vice President Lisa Robinson, Presiding

7:00 a.m
Board of Directors Breakfast Meeting
(Belmont Room)

8:00 a.m
Fairest of Fairs Interviews
Contestants Only
(General Thomas & General Hood)
Followed by Rehearsal for Contestants Only
(Hermitage Ballroom)

8:30 a.m. to 4:00 p.m
Trade Show Open
(Plantation Lobby)

DON’T FORGET TO VISIT THE TRADE SHOW

9:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.
JUDGING ONLY – Fair Showcase Room
(McGavock’s Ballroom)

9:00 a.m
Registration Desk Opens
(Plantation Lobby)

9:00 a.m.
Opening Session
Welcome –Brenda Pierce-Williams, President
Presentation of U.S. Flag and TN State Flag
Pledge of Allegiance
Singing of National Anthem

Roll Call of Fairs – Emily Pitcock, Executive Secretary
Commissioner Jai Templeton
Tennessee Department of Agriculture
Lynne Williams, Fair Administrator
(Tulip Grove Ballroom)

9:30 a.m. to 10:30 a.m.
Jay Taylor
Inspirational Speaker, Humorist & Entertainer
Taylor Productions – Tucson, AZ
(Tulip Grove Ballroom)

10:30 a.m. to 10:45 a.m.
Fairest of Fair in Review
(Tulip Grove Ballroom)

10:45 a.m. to 11:00 a.m.
Introduction of Associate Members
(Tulip Grove Ballroom)

11:00 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.
Lunch On Your Own

Friday Afternoon, January 20th
Vice President Karen Marshall, Presiding

12:30 p.m. to 12:45 p.m.
Roll Call of Fairs – Emily Pitcock, Executive Secretary
(Tulip Grove Ballroom)

1:00 p.m. to 6:00 p.m Visit Fair Showcase Room
(McGavock’s Ballroom)

1:15 p.m. to 2:15
Break-Out Sessions (Pick One)

1. “Round Table Discussion on Entertainment, Sponsorship & Volunteers for Fairs”
 Jan Ellis – Karen Marshall, Blake Laws, Brittany Dean
(Oaklands Room)

2. “10 Principals of Good Advertising Design Before You Start Your Next Marketing Project”
 Art Colebank State of Tennessee
(Edgewood Room)

3. “Round Table Discussion on The Function and Running of your Fair”
Andy Brummett – John Beasley
Pat Holman – Rhonda Humbert
(Large or Small) Deneicia Gregson
(Evergreen Room)

4. “Showcases of Entertainment”
(Tulip Grove Ballroom)

2:15 p.m. to 2:30 p.m
Break

2:30 p.m. to 3:30 p.m
Repeat Breakout Sessions

3:00 p.m.
Fairest of the Fair Primping Room Opens
(Two Rivers Room)

3:00 p.m to 6:00 p.m.
Showcase Entertainment
(Main Lobby)

4:00 p.m.
Visit Trade Show & Associate Members Rooms
(Plantation Lobby)

5:30 p.m
Fairest of the Fair Line Up
Contestants Only
(Kinsley Room)

6:00 p.m.
Fairest of Fairs Contest
(Plantation Ballroom)

8:00 p.m. to 11:00 p.m.
Visit Fair Showcase Room
(McGavock’s Ballroom)

Saturday Morning, January 21st
Vice President Shelly Stricklin, Presiding

8:00 a.m.
Past President’s Breakfast
(Cheekwood Room)

8:30 a.m. to 1:30 p.m.
Fair Showcase Opens
(McGavock’s Ballroom)

8:30 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.
Trade Show
(Plantation Lobby)

9:00 a.m to 10:00 a.m.
Dr. Paul C. Stumb
President of Cumberland University – Lebanon, TN
(Tulip Grove Ballroom)

10:00 a.m. to 10:15 a.m.
“The Making Of A Champion”
Presented by the Fentress County Agricultural Fair
(Tulip Grove Ballroom)

10:15 a.m. to 11:00 a.m
Fair Showcase Winners Presentation
(Tulip Grove Ballroom)

11:00 a.m to 12:30 p.m.
Lunch On Your Own

Saturday Afternoon, January 21st
President, Brenda Pierce-Williams, Presiding

12:45 p.m. to 1:15 p.m.
Divisional Caucuses
West-Shelly Stricklin, Presiding
(Edgewood Room)
Middle-Lisa Robinson, Presiding
(Oaklands Room)
East-Brenda Pierce-Williams
(Evergreen Room)

1:30 p.m.
General Business Session
Grand Prize Drawing
(Must be present to win and have your Commemorative pin on)
(Tulip Grove Room)

Immediately after Business Session
Board Meeting of New Board
(Cheekwood Room)

3:00 p.m. to 6:00 p.m.
Visit Fair Showcase Room
(McGavock’s Ballroom

3:00 p.m. to 6:00 p.m.
Showcase Entertainment
(Main Lobby)

6:30 p.m
Merit Awards Banquet
(Plantation Ballroom)

Immediately after Merit Awards Banquet
Release of Fair Showcase Exhibits
Including Fairest of Fair Shoes
(McGavock’s Ballroom)

Immediately following the Banquet
President’s Ball
“Blue Jeans & Country Dreams”
“The Kimberlie Helton Band”
Plantation Ballroom