Convention Schedule

TAF Convention Program 2015

TENNESSEE ASSOCIATION OF FAIRS
2015 Convention

Badges and/or tickets required for all events.  Drawings will be held at unannounced times and early bird drawings will be held for all sessions in the ballroom, with the exception of pageants and banquet.

Thursday, January 22nd

 1:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m. …..Registration for Delegates and Associate Members (Plantation Lobby)

 1:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m. …..Enter Exhibits & Set Up Tabletops – Fair Showcase  (McGavock’s Ballroom)

5:00 p.m. to 6:00 p.m. …..Showcase Committee Meeting (McGavock’s Ballroom)

12:30 p.m. …..Registration and Rehearsal for Fairest of Fairs (Hermitage Ballroom)

1:00 p.m. to 4:00 p.m. …..Set Up Trade Show Booths (Plantation-Lobby)

4:00 p.m. …..Associate Member Meeting (Oaklands Room)

4:30 p.m……Usher Meeting  (Evergreen Room)

6:00 p.m……Opening Night Party (Plantation Ballroom)

6:30 p.m. …..Showcases (Plantation Ballroom)

7:00 p.m. ….. Auction (Plantation Ballroom)

7:00 p.m. …..Queens Party (Fairest of the Fair Contestants Only) (Belle Meade Room)

Immediately following Auction…..Opening Night Dance Music by “Four on the Floor” (Plantation Ballroom)

Friday Morning, January 23rd

Vice President Brenda Pierce-Williams, Presiding
8 a.m. …..Board of Directors Breakfast Meeting (Cheekwood Room)

8:00 a.m. …..Fairest of Fairs Interviews – Contestants Only  (General Thomas & General Hood)
Followed by Rehearsal for Contestants Only (Hermitage Ballroom)

8:30 a.m. to 4:00 p.m. ….. Trade Show Open (Plantation Lobby)

9:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m. …..JUDGING ONLY – Fair Showcase Room (McGavock’s Ballroom)

9:00 a.m. …..Registration Desk Opens (Plantation Lobby)

9:00 a.m. …..Opening Session – (Tulip Grove Ballroom)
Welcome –Debbie Bradshaw-Hart, President
Presentation of U.S. Flag and TN State Flag
Pledge of Allegiance
Singing of National Anthem
Roll Call of Fairs – Emily Pitcock, Executive Secretary
Commissioner Julius Johnson, Tennessee Department of Agriculture
Lynne Williams, Fair Administrator

9:45 a.m. –  10:30 a.m. …..Jerry Carroll  (Tulip Grove Ballroom) Farmer, Comedian,
Co-Host of TV’s “Amazing America Raleigh-Durham, North Carolina

10:30 a.m – 10:45 a.m. …..Fairest of Fair in Review (Tulip Grove Ballroom)

10:45 a.m-11:00 a.m. …..Showcase Entertainment (Tulip Grove Ballroom)

11:00 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. …..Lunch On Your Own

Visit Trade Show

Friday Afternoon, January 23rd

Vice President Shelly Stricklin, Presiding

12:30  to 12:45 p.m. …..Roll Call of Fairs-Emily Pitcock,Executive Secretary
Introduction of Associate Members (Tulip Grove Ballroom)

12:45 p.m. to 1:00 p.m. ….. “The Making Of A Champion of Champion Fair”
Presented by Overton County Fair  (Tulip Grove Ballroom)

1:00 p.m.to 6:00 p.m. …..Visit Fair Showcase Room (McGavock’s Ballroom)

1:15 p.m. to 2:15 p.m. ….. Break-Out Sessions (Pick One)

 1.

“It’s Lego Time in Tennessee!”

Workshop facilitated by
Robin Marsh & Paula Suchomski
Tennessee Valley Fair Knoxville, TN
(Belle Meade Room)
2.

“Animal Health Update”

Dr. Charles Hatcher
Tennessee State Veterinarian
(Oakland Room)
3.

“Color My World” Do the colors you select match the message you want to send?

Tammy Algood, Marketing Specialist
Tennessee Department of Agriculture
(Evergreen Room)
4.

“Explore the Fair with Fair Bingo “

Carol Edwards, Resource Technician Davidson Co
Soil Conservation District
(Edgewood Room)
5.

“Hands –On Ag-Tivities”

Tara Witherow
Education Curator TN Agricultural Museum
(Kingsley Room)

 6.

  “Ageless Beauties”

 Frances Brooks, State Fairest of Fair Committee            Cumberland County Fair (Belmont Room)

2:15 p.m. to 2:30 p.m. …..Break

 2:30 p.m. to 3:15 p.m. …..Repeat Breakout Sessions

3:00 p.m. …..Fairest of the Fair Primping Room Opens (Two Rivers Room)

4:00 p.m. …..Visit Trade Show & Associate Members Rooms (Plantation Lobby)

5:30 p.m. …..Fairest of the Fair Line Up – Contestants Only-  (Kinsley Room)

6:00 p.m. …..Fairest of Fairs Contest (Plantation Ballroom)

8:00 p.m.-11:00 p.m.. …..Visit Fair Showcase Room  (McGavock’s Ballroom)

Saturday Morning, January 24th

Vice President Ruthie Jeans, Presiding

 8:00 a.m. …..Past President’s Breakfast (Cheekwood Room)

 8:30 a.m -1:30 p.m. …..Fair Showcase Opens (McGavock’s Ballroom)

 8:30 a.m. to 1:00 p.m. …..Trade Show (Plantation Lobby)

9:00 a.m. …..Fair Showcase Winner Presentation (Tulip Grove Ballroom)

9:30 a.m to 10:00 a.m. …..Clowning Around
Scott Jones, Manager, Tennessee State Fair
John Tumey,  Manager Of Amusement Device Unit For Tennessee Dept. Of Labor & Work Force

10:00 a.m. to 11:00 a.m. ……….Showcase Entertainment  (Tulip Grove Ballroom)

11:00 a.m to 12:30 p.m. …..Lunch On Your Own

Saturday Afternoon, January 24th

President, Debbie Bradshaw-Hart, Presiding

12:45 p.m. to 1:15 p.m. …..Divisional Caucuses
West-Shelly Stricklin, Presiding (Cumberland Room)
Middle-Ruthie Jeans, Presiding (Oaklands Room)
East-Brenda Pierce-Williams, Presiding  (Evergreen Room)

 1:30 p.m. …..General Business Session  (Tulip Grove Room)
Grand Prize Drawing (Must be present to win and have your Commemorative pin on)

Immediately after Business Session…..Board Meeting of New Board (Cheekwood Room)

 3:00 p.m. to 6:00 p.m …..Visit Associate Members Rooms

3:00 p.m. to 6:00 p.m…………………………………………Visit Fair Showcase Room (McGavock’s Ballroom)

6:30 p.m. ………………………………………….…………….. Merit Awards Banquet (Plantation Ballroom)

Immediately after Merit Awards Banquet  ……………..Release of Fair Showcase
Exhibits Including Fairest of Fair Shoes (McGavock’s Ballroom)

 Immediately following the Banquet

President’s Ball
“It’s Time To Get Your Beach On!”
Plantation Ballroom